• Translate    
  • Quick links     
Our Mission is to inspire and prepare all students to realize their potential and enhance our global community.

Calendar & News

This section provides Calendars and Current News, including Emergency Information. 

2018-2019

 

School Hours


Full Day Daily Schedule

  • Elementary: 8:35am-3:20pm  
  • Middle: 8:00am-2:50pm
  • High: 7:30am-2:15pm

Early Dismissal / Wednesday Closing

  • Elementary: 2:00pm
  • Middle: 1:30pm        
  • High: 12:48pm

Emergency Closing

  • Elementary: 11:45am   
  • Middle: 11:00am
  • High: 10:30am

 

District Calendar

 

Calendar Navigation
<<  <  Week of December 09, 2018  >  >>
  • Sunday - December 9, 2018
    • Chanukah (Jewish)
    Monday - December 10, 2018
    • Chanukah - ends at sunset
    • Chanukah (Jewish)
    • Chanukah ends
    • Human Rights Day
    • Human Rights Day
    • Human Rights Day
    • Volleyball Club, Grade 4 & Grade 5 7:30 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 4th gr. Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:27 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Gr. 4 Experiential Educators of CT 8:45 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Gr 3, Group 2 to Auer Farm 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Gr 3, Group 2 to Auer Farm 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Corinne Harrington - Conference room 10:15 AM to 11:30 AM
    • 6th Gr Band/Orch - Cardona 11:52 AM to 12:34 PM
    • 7th Gr Band/Orch - Cardona 1:22 PM to 2:04 PM
    • 8th Band/Orch - Cardona 2:04 PM to 2:50 PM
    • After School Sports GR K&1 (Ages 5-7) - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • After School Sports GR K&1 (Ages 5-7) - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • Mad Science GR 1-5 - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Mad Science GR 1-5 - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Homework Center-PR 2 3:25 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Mr. Golden's Afterschool Activity 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Basketball - Freshman Girls vs. Bristol Eastern (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Hall/Conard Gymnastics-gym 3:45 PM to 6:15 PM
    • Art QUEST-KPMS 3:50 PM to 5:30 PM
    • Basketball - Junior Varsity Girls vs. Bristol Eastern (Away) 5:15 PM
    • BB, Choir and Band Room - Choraliers, Voce, A Cafella Rehearsals 6:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    • Tiger Cub Scout Meeting (GR 1, Den #2) - Room 6 6:15 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Tiger Cub Scout Meeting (GR 1, Den #2) - Room 6 6:15 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Webelos 2 Cub Scout Meeting (GR 5, Den #5) - Cafeteria 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Webelos 2 Cub Scout Meeting (GR 5, Den #5) - Cafeteria 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Basketball - Varsity Girls vs. Bristol Eastern (Away) 6:45 PM
    • 7th Grade Winter Concert 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
    Tuesday - December 11, 2018
    • Faculty Meeting - No Late Buses
    • Staff Meeting 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • 4th gr. Band 7:45 AM to 8:27 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • David Biedrzycki - Author 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
    • Winter Concert 9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
    • Winter Concert Walk-Through (grades 4 and 5) 10:25 AM to 11:25 AM
    • 8th Gr Choir- Cardona 2:07 PM to 2:50 PM
    • After School Sports GR 1&2 (Ages 6-8) - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • After School Sports GR 1&2 (Ages 6-8) - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • Hobby Quest: Photography, Library 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Mad Science, Art Room 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Homework Center -PR 2 3:25 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Homework Center 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Mad Science 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Hall/Conard Gymnastics-gym 3:45 PM to 6:15 PM
    • AUD, Band & Choir Rooms - Jazz Band Rehearsals 6:00 PM to 9:15 PM
    • 2nd gr. Brownies-cafe 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Off-Site (TBD) - Optional PTO Bd. Meeting 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    • SEPTO - Auditorium 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    • Web Hill Winter Concert 7:00 PM
    • Winter Concert 7:00 PM
    • Winter Concert 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Wednesday - December 12, 2018
    • Final day for prospective PreKindergarten parents to accept their spot by establishing residency
    • 5th gr.Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:27 AM
    • Winter Concert- School Performance 9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
    • Playgroup Birth-Age 4: Drop-in - Room 10 10:15 AM to 11:15 AM
    • Playgroup Birth-Age 4: Drop-in - Room 10 10:15 AM to 11:15 AM
    • Math Team Competition/Windsor Locks HS/T. Ledvorowski 1:45 PM to 6:00 PM
    • Brownie Girl Scout Meeting (GR 2, Troop #10429) - Room 6 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Brownie Girl Scout Meeting (GR 2, Troop #10429) - Room 6 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • District /Department Prof Learning 2:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Hall/Conard Gymnastics-gym 3:45 PM to 6:15 PM
    • AUD, Band & Choir Rooms - Jazz Band Rehearsals 5:30 PM to 9:15 PM
    • Wrestling - Varsity Boys vs. Platt (Home) 6:00 PM
    • CT School Finance Workshop, Library 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Cub Scouts-cafe 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Winter Concert 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Winter Concert 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
    • Winter Concert- Evening Performance 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Thursday - December 13, 2018
    • SEL Advisory (30 minute)
    • Volleyball Club, Grade 2 & Grade 3 7:30 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Student Council Mtg. 7:45 AM
    • Student Council Meeting - Room 17 (Mrs. Scutari) 8:00 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Student Council Meeting - Room 17 (Mrs. Scutari) 8:00 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Early Learning Playgroup 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
    • Grade 2 Penguin Party 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • 8th Gr Band/Orch- Cardona 2:07 PM to 2:50 PM
    • After School Sports GR 3-5 - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • After School Sports GR 3-5 - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • Brownie Girl Scout Meeting (GR 3, Troop #10424) - Room 15 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Brownie Girl Scout Meeting (GR 3, Troop #10424) - Room 15 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Hobby Quest: Magic, Art Room 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Junior Girl Scout Meeting (GR 5, Troop #10425) - Room 28 3:20 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Junior Girl Scout Meeting (GR 5, Troop #10425) - Room 28 3:20 PM to 4:45 PM
    • LAST Hobby Quest Photography (GR 1-5) - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • LAST Hobby Quest Photography (GR 1-5) - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Homework Center-PR 2 3:25 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Chess Club 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Homework Center 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Mr. Golden's Afterschool Avtivity 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Basketball - Freshman Girls vs. Southington (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Basketball - Freshman Boys vs. New Britain (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Hall/Conard Gymnastics-gym 3:45 PM to 6:15 PM
    • Basketball - Junior Varsity Girls vs. Southington (Away) 5:15 PM
    • Basketball - Junior Varsity Boys vs. New Britain (Home) 5:15 PM
    • 6th Grade Winter Concert 6:00 PM @ Conard 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    • ELC Gingerbread Night-cafe 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    • PTO Bingo & Ice Cream 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Band & Choir Room - Solisti and Camerata Rehearsals 6:30 PM to 9:00 PM
    • PTB Meeting 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Basketball - Varsity Boys vs. New Britain (Home) 6:45 PM
    • Basketball - Varsity Girls vs. Southington (Away) 6:45 PM
    • 8th Grade Winter Concert 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
    • PTO Meeting(library) 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    • 7th Grade Winter Concert 8:00 PM @ Conard 8:00 PM to 9:30 PM
    Friday - December 14, 2018
    • CCMC Pajama Day
    • Fitness Fridays
    • PJ Day for Kids

      In honor of kids at Connecticut Children's Medical Center.  Wear your PJs and make an optional donation of $1 or more!

    • PJ Day for the Kids
    • PJ Day For The Kids At CCMC
    • PJ Day For The Kids At CCMC
    • PJ Day for the Kids at CCMC
    • PJ Day to benefit CCMC
    • Toy Drive ends
    • CCMC's PJ Day for Kids 7:30 AM to 2:15 PM
    • NO 5th gr. Band 7:45 AM to 8:27 AM
    • Art Club 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • PBIS Assembly 9:15 AM to 10:15 AM
    • 6th Gr Choir - Cardona 11:52 AM to 12:34 PM
    • AUD, Band Room - Pops N Jazz 2:30 PM to 6:00 PM
    • LAST Chess Club - Library 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • LAST Chess Club - Library 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • LAST Hobby Quest Fashion (GR 1-5) - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • LAST Hobby Quest Fashion (GR 1-5) - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • French club-Rm 3 3:25 PM to 4:25 PM
    • Hall/Conard Gymnastics-gym 3:45 PM to 6:15 PM
    • Indoor Track - Varsity Boys vs. Hillhouse Invitational (Away) 4:00 PM
    • Indoor Track - Varsity Girls vs. Hillhouse Invitational (Away) 4:00 PM
    • BB and Choir Room - Answer Show #2 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    Saturday - December 15, 2018
    • Wrestling - Varsity Boys vs. Montville, Coventry, Norwich Free Academy (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM
    • Indoor Track - Varsity Boys vs. Hillhouse Invitational (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 10:00 AM
    • Indoor Track - Varsity Girls vs. Hillhouse Invitational (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 10:00 AM
    • Ice Hockey - Varsity Boys vs. Cheshire (Home)Signup for an alert reminder. 1:10 PM
Calendar Navigation
 <<  <  Week of December 09, 2018  >  >>
Basketball - Freshman Boys
Basketball - Junior Varsity Boys
Basketball - Varsity Boys
Ice Hockey - Varsity Boys
Wrestling - Varsity Boys
Basketball - Freshman Girls
Basketball - Junior Varsity Girls
Basketball - Varsity Girls
Indoor Track - Varsity Boys
Indoor Track - Varsity Girls
District Events

West Hartford Public Schools

50 South Main St, West Hartford, CT  06107

T: 860-561-6600

F: 860-561-6910

email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite